Goodreads tells me that I’ve had a very enjoyable year in reading. In fact, I gave 21 books out of 119 a five star rating; and gave an average rating of 4.1 overall. Once a story brings me joy and provides intriguing characters, I’m fairly generous with my stars (espresso shots on this blog). However, a few have really stuck with me since I first read them and stand out above the rest, so here are my top 19 reads of 2019.
Before I get into the individual books, I’m highlighting three favourite cozy mystery series. These are series I started in 2019 and loved so much that I got myself fully (almost) caught up on them!
The Cat Latimer Mysteries by Lynn Cahoon captured my attention with its clever plots and behind the scenes view of a writer’s life (one who even hosts writers’ retreats)!
A Family Skeleton Mystery by Leigh Perry series features a very unique sidekick for the protagonist. Sid is a moving, talking, sleuthing skeleton. Odd but so very funny and surprisingly touching.
The Sloan Krause Mysteries by Ellie Alexander introduced me to the wonderful world of craft beer brewing. Clever murder mystery plots, awesome cooking and ingenious beer creations all make for super enjoyable reads.
Alright, let’s get down to the business of the individual books. I’ll start with the Cozy Mysteries.
My favourite Cozies
- Mistaken Identity Crisis by James J. Cudney is book 4 in the Braxton Campus mysteries. A major story arc culminates in this one, making it a true page-turner.
- A Skeleton in the Family by Leigh Perry is book one in the A Family Skeleton Mystery series. I was completely taken in by this debut and had to read as many more as I could.
- A Legacy of Murder by Connie Berry was my first foray into the Kate Hamilton Mysteries. This expertly plotted mystery with its array of well-developed secondary stories, is most definitely a winner.
My favourite Romance Books
4. Bear With Me by Jessica Redland is a novel to make you smile, laugh, get angry and then some! I do enjoy these stories set in Whitsborough Bay, and any regular reader of this blog will know how much I enjoy Jessica’s books.
5. Rewrite the Stars by Emma Heatherington really resonated with me. The protagonist, Charlotte, faced some major upheavals in both her personal life and professional life. I definitely shed a couple tears over this one.
6. The Lord’s Inconvenient Vow by Lara Temple is the final book in the Sinful Sinclair series. It’s a second chance love story set against the Egyptian pyramids and trips down the Nile.
My favourite Fantasy Books
7. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo. Wow. I love Kaz. I love Inej. I just love them all. And now I have to read the Grishverse trilogy to prepare for the Netflix series!
8. Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo. Jeez. I could barely do anything else but read to find out what happens next. I walked around my house with the book practically attached to my hand.
9. Ancient Souls by Marianne Bissett is an oddly wonderful historical fantasy story set, more or less, against a WWII backdrop.
My favourite Contemporary Books
10. The Secret to Happiness by Jessica Redland follows the lives, losses, loves and triumphs of three different ladies. Each woman’s story is complete and emotional and come together to create a fantastic read.
11. The Things We Need to Say by Rachel Burton is such an emotional story I had to read it in small doses. I took me a couple weeks to get through, but I delighted in the characters and how each and every one changed as the novel progressed.
12. An Exaltation of Larks by Suanne Laqueur is an absolutely breathtaking read that will stay with you for a really really long time. There’s a line uttered in the story: “Jav writes so seamlessly, you forget you’re reading.” That’s exactly how I felt while reading… or better yet… experiencing this novel.
13. A Charm of Finches by Suanne Liqueur is the sequel to Larks. As if Suanne hadn’t already put my emotions through the wringer with her first novel, this one was even more intense!
My favourite Historical Fiction
14. Eva Luna by Isabel Allende is a Latin American tale wrapped up in magical realism and additional layers of complexity and richness. It is Isabel Allende at her storytelling best.
15. The Murmur of Bees by Sofía Segovia was another one of those WOW books I read this year. I cannot sing praises high enough of this magical, hauntingly descriptive, atmospheric, beguiling story that traces the Morales family and their time with the charmingly elusive Simonopio. The novel can be fully enjoyed by English readers thanks to the incredible translation by Simon Bruni.
16. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid was a 2019 favourite for many, myself included. I’ve now added this author to my list of favourites!
My favourite Christmas Reads
17. A Vicarage Christmas by Kate Hewitt is another one of those novels that I really connected with this year. My review of that one was definitely based more on how it made me feel as opposed to its structure. That said, it’s a story that many of us bookworms may be able to relate to. I’ve already bought the next in the series.
18. A Holiday by Gaslight by Mimi Matthews was the perfect novella to start off my Chrismas reading binge. If you haven’t tried it as yet, be sure to add it to your festive reading list for 2020.
19. Christmas at the Chateau by Lorraine Wilson is cute, sweet, short and Christmasy. This story made me smile and feel warm and cozy. The plot and characters were cute too and had me buying the first book in the full series.
And the 2019 winners are…
An Exaltation of Larks and The Murmur of Bees
These are two very different books and they really can’t be compared. Each is a fantastic story set in its own time and place, but both feature amazing stories and captivating characters who will hold on to your imagination long after you’ve read read the final sentence.
I read An Exaltation of Larks in January of 2019 and knew, even then, that it would end up as one of my favourite reads of the year. In fact, I have even re-read parts of it throughout 2019.
The Murmur of Bees is one I read later on in the year and is a story that I often revisit in my mind. I have recommended this book to several of my students as well. I bought an ebook version with audio (the narration is stand out brilliant) and then got myself a physical copy too. I’m even hoping to re-read it in Spanish sometime soon.
There you have it, my favourite 19 books for 2019. What books did you absolutely adore last year? Have you read any as yet for 2020 that you think will still be a top fave by the end of the year?
Great choices! I’ve just about finished The Secret to Happiness 💚
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh wow! I hope you loved it as much as Nina did, Cathy. Look forward to hearing what you thought xx
LikeLiked by 3 people
Won’t be long 😉
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay. Hope you’re enjoying it!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I am 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
💗💗
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on Jessica Redland Writer and commented:
Reblogging from The Cozy Pages onto my own WordPress blog. Absolutely thrilled to feature as two of Nina’s favourite 19 books of 2019, especially when that’s out of 119 books read across the year. Huge thanks to Nina for choosing Bear With Me and The Secret to Happiness. Congratulations to everyone else whose books feature too xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww Jessica, thanks so much for reblogging and thanks for the great reads. I hope 2020 gives me 2 more ☺️😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you’re completely up to date on all mine now, aren’t you? The series has been re-edited and will be re-issued starting next week (mid Feb and mid March) and the longer version Christmas at The Chocolate Pot Cafe will be out in October but there is a brand new (as yet untitled) one coming out in July with a sequel in January next year so only one brand new one this year but six in total! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
yay! And well, I’ll probably have to read the extended version of Chocolate Pot. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow! I was thrilled to spot ‘Bear With Me’ in there and even more thrilled to move further down and see ‘The Secret to Happiness’. Thank you so very, very much. Huge congratulations to everyone who has featured in your Top 19 and how delicious are the titles of your very two favourites? Simply lovely xx
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’m glad you spotted this. Lol. I had quite a time trying to decide if to include happiness in romance or contemporary. 😃 Figured I could break them up a bit
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ha ha. I know! It has a bit of both but I discussed it with my publisher when we wrote it and we decided that, overall, it’s probably contemporary as there are romances but that’s not the main theme 🙂 x
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yup. I agree. And that’s one of teethings I like with your books too. The romance is great but there is always a good focus on the development and growth of the main character.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jessica Redland is a hit
LikeLiked by 2 people
❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s great! 😉 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nina I am overjoyed to see Jay and Suanne’s books on your list! And I agree with you the Six of Crows duology is fabulous!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Suzanne’s books. Ugh!!!! I can’t even. Happiness and sadness. Love them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, right! Are we being treated to the third Venery book this year?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read it!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What????? Jay! You could have sent a heads up. Lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so sorry! I totally thought you knew. I am awful… It came out in mid December, and I was waiting to see if there were any contests, etc. I had nothing to read around New Years (waiting on a bunch) and so I bought it. I’m so sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Did you not know it was coming out or was I supposed to hold off on reading it? It was right before we chatted, so I hadn’t decided to read it yet. Oh I feel bad!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL. No. Don’t worry about it. I don’t think we’d discussed buddy reading it either. I’m going to have to hold off on reading your review for a while though 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I understand.
LikeLiked by 1 person
How could Suanne’s books not be here?! Lol And that particular instalment in Jay’s Braxton campus series was such a page turner! Don’t even get me started on SoC and CK… I really had an awesome time in books last year. Lol. so spoilt!
LikeLike
So happy to see Six of Crows in there along with its sequel ✨🎉 Happy 2020!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy 2020!
Oh my goodness… I might want to add it to my 2020 reads again too. Lol. I’m looking forward to the grishaverse books. Ordered my trilogy boxset. Lol
LikeLike
Aaah!!! Seriously??? OMG. This means so much. I was so excited to see this today, but I couldn’t respond on my phone. It never looks good when I hit submit. I had to wait til I got home tonight to properly type. I’m truly grateful for all your kindness and support. Thank you So MUCH!!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Aww. No worries, I have very similar issues with phone versus computer. And You are so welcome! I absolutely love Braxton and, well, that particular instalment was quite intense and such a great culmination of the Francesca arc. 🙂
LikeLike
21 5-star reads in a year, that’s amazing.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Lol. I was a bit picky about which ones I read this year 😂
LikeLike
Hehe same here. ☺
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gotta be sometimes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post, Nina! And I enjoyed the Ellie Alexander series as well. Craft beer. Who knew? I don’t even drink the stuff!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha. I was so pleased to discover a craft beer brewery close to me after reading this. They’re not as creative as Sloane, but it works 😉
LikeLike
Six of Crows is one of my all-time favourite YA fantasy stories out there. It was so good that I didn’t dare read the sequel out of fear that it wouldn’t live up to my expectations hahaha Glad you got so many 5 stars this year though. Hope 2020 has just as many in store for you too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can so understand that. Lol. Thankfully I’d only seen really good reviews of Crooked Kingdom too, so I proceeded without fear 😂
Oh hope you have great books to come too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved evelyn hugo and six of crows!!! Glad you did too 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my goodness…. sooooo loved them. Haha.
LikeLike
I am just finally catching up on so many blog posts. I have added the Exaltation of Larks to my TBR, especially after Jay also really loved it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay. I hope you enjoy it. Suanne Laqueur’s writing style is mesmerizing 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person